Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Leisure Pass Group (“LPG”/”we”/”us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation. LPG is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with that legislation.

1. GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Information collected We collect the information you choose to supply to us through enquiry forms purchasing our products and any time you e-mail us.

1.2 We also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such, cannot be used to identify you.

1.3 This aggregate information is used to: • build up marketing profiles • aid strategic development • audit usage of the site

1.4 Use of personal information We process personal information collected via the Dublin Pass website for the purposes of:
• providing the best possible service
• processing any orders you may have made
• conducting market research surveys
• running competitions
• providing you information about products and services offered by The Leisure Pass Group

We retain e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and for customer service purposes, such as contacting customers who have not checked out to see if there was a problem with their use of the site.

1.5 Your rights If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from any emails you receive from us. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or if you have submitted information that you do not wish us to have or use or you believe is incorrect please contact us by telephone, on 0845 371 4001 or email us at info@dublinpass.com and the information will be corrected or removed as soon as possible.

2. THE DUBLIN PASS APP

2.1 When you download the Dublin Pass App (“the App”), synchronise your Dublin Pass with the App, or purchase the Mobile Pass, LPG will ask you for certain information including your name, phone number, postal address, email address and contact details. LPG may also record which services you are interested in as well as patterns of use and information requested by you and offers purchased. LPG will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

2.2 All personal information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and will be used to:
(a) administer, run and enable your use of the App and the Mobile Pass and any Special Offers and/or Pass Holder Offers;
(b) open and run your account and provide you with an up to date service;
(c) generally, run the product and its related services.

2.3 Marketing Communications:
(a) As an integral part of the App and the services LPG provides, once you have synchronized your Dublin Pass or purchased your Mobile Ticket, from time to time you will receive communications from LPG by SMS, email or via the App about developments concerning offers, promotions, discounts, events and new services or related activities we think you may find useful, together with location specific offers.
(b) Whilst your personal data will not be passed to third parties these communications may concern services or related activities that other reputable companies that we select, wish to offer to you. (Note that if do contact any such third parties LPG has no responsibility for any arrangements you make with them and any personal data that you provide to such companies will be governed by the terms of their privacy policies.)

3. COOKIES
We use cookies on our website and in relation to the App. For details of our cookie policy please refer to our Cookie Policy